Router Charts

Router Charts

Router Ranker

Router Ranker

Router Chooser

Router Chooser

NAS Charts

NAS Charts

NAS Ranker

NAS Ranker

More Tools

More Tools

NAS Reviews


Promise SmartStor

At a Glance
Product Promise SmartStor (NS4300N)
Summary Inexpensive four-drive BYOD Network Storage Device
Pros • Hot-Swap RAID capabilities
• Gigabit Ethernet with jumbo frame support
• Inexpensive
• Windows, Apple and Linux support
Cons • Noisy
• Middle-of-the-road performance
• Flimsy case

See this article for a How To on quieting down the SmartStor.

Over the last few years, I've checked out Network Attached Storage (NAS) devices from a number of different manufacturers. I've tried devices from disk drive companies, consumer appliance manufacturers and network device builders. But in this review, I'm going to check out a NAS device from a company that is more normally known for their expertise in RAID controllers: Promise Technology.

Promise's SmartStor is a four-drive unit with gigabit Ethernet support, hot-swappable drives, USB expansion ports and some powerful RAID capabilities.


The SmartStor is a Bring Your Own Drive (BYOD) device, but Promise was kind enough to supply me with a unit pre-populated with four one-terabyte drives. Four terabytes of space in a device only a little larger than a toaster. Wow. Installing SATA drives into the SmartStor would be fairly straightforward, but the rails used for disk installation were the flimsiest I've ever seen. They were nothing more than a strip of plastic that wrapped around the drive to form the rail.

In general, the device used a lot more plastic than I usually see. The use of all this plastic made the device light, but it also made it a bit flimsy. The plastic front door on my unit wouldn't completely close because of a poor fit.

The front of the device, seen above, had a disk access door, four rows of drive-status LEDs, a power button and a one-touch backup button. The rear of the device, shown in Figure 1 from the SmartStor manual, had a couple of USB ports, a power connector, fan vent and a gigabit Ethernet connector.

Smartstor Back Panel

Figure 1: SmartStor Back Panel

When I plugged in the device, I judged the fan noise to be fairly high. I wouldn't want to use the device in a room that didn't already have noisy computer components. Measuring the power-draw of the unit showed that it pulled around 60 W. Although support for Linux and Apple computers is advertised, the only configuration software provided (Figure 2) was for Windows systems, so I started out with my XP instance.

Windows installation software

Figure 2: Windows installation software

More NAS

Featured Sponsors

Support Us!

If you like what we do and want to thank us, just buy something on Amazon. We'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!

Top Performing Routers


Top Performing NASes


Over In The Forums

wholesale 1.25G SFP 80km 1550nm Glc Zx Dual LC with DDM Product Specifications/Features SFP, SMF, 1550nm DFB, 1.25G, 80km, dual LC connector, ZX, DD...
Greetings from REVE Systems... You can start your VoIP business right away, because REVE Systems is providing the best-in-class VoIP solutions. We en...
Hi, Was planning to change my ISP to a different one in my country so I am hoping to change my router from my old ISP which is a Aztech one, but the ...
RT-AC68U with Merlin 378.55: I am unable to access devices from the WAN, that I was able to access two weeks ago. There are three devices, which are...
i have a two story house where my internet is ran through the basement (no choice on this). I currently have an RT-AC87U connected to my Modem and unt...

Don't Miss These

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3